Skip to Main Content
fantasy

Fantasy hockey mock draft 2.0

Results of second standard-league simulation for 2022-23; season preview podcasts

by Fantasy Hockey Staff @NHLFantasy

NHL.com has conducted another fantasy hockey mock draft (10 teams, 200 players) for the 2022-23 season. For more fantasy coverage, visit NHL.com/Fantasy and subscribe for free to the "NHL Fantasy on Ice" podcast.

 

FANTASY RANKINGS:┬á­čôł┬áTop 250

Mock draft 1.0 | Strategy: rounds 1-4

PROJECTIONS: ­čö«┬áF┬á| D | G

Fantasy hockey draft cheat sheet

 

 

Play Yahoo Fantasy Hockey

 

FANTASY MOCK DRAFT 2.0

NOTES: This is a non-keeper mock draft with standard categories (goals, assists, plus/minus, power-play points, shots on goal, hits for skaters; wins, goals-against average, save percentage, shutouts for goalies). Yahoo Fantasy forward position eligibility for this season is listed below, and potential 2023 unrestricted free agents (*) are noted. Roster size is 20 players: three centers, three left wings, three right wings, four defensemen, two goalies, one utility spot (UTIL) and four bench spots (BN). PJ, AD, NA, DS and JH indicate the manager (Pete Jensen, Anna Dua, Nick Alberga, David Satriano, James Harding) who selected each of the 10 teams (T1-T10) in this mock draft, which was conducted Sept. 11, 2022.

ROUND 1

1. Connor McDavid, C, EDM (T1-JH)
2. Leon Draisaitl, C/LW, EDM (T2-PJ)
3. Cale Makar, D, COL (T3-DS)
4. Nathan MacKinnon, C, COL (T4-AD)
5. Auston Matthews, C, TOR (T5-NA)
6. Kirill Kaprizov, LW, MIN (T6-JH)
7. Igor Shesterkin, G, NYR (T7-PJ)
8. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL (T8-DS)
9. Mikko Rantanen, C/RW, COL (T9-AD)
10. Nikita Kucherov, RW, TBL (T10-NA)

ROUND 2

11. Jonathan Huberdeau, LW, CGY (T10-NA)
12. Victor Hedman, D, TBL (T9-AD)
13. Aleksander Barkov, C, FLA (T8-DS)
14. Kyle Connor, LW, WPG (T7-PJ)
15. Matthew Tkachuk, RW, FLA (T6-JH)
16. Mitchell Marner, RW, TOR (T5-NA)
17. Adam Fox, D, NYR (T4-AD)
18. Artemi Panarin, LW, NYR (T3-DS)
19. Alex Ovechkin, LW, WSH (T2-PJ)
20. Roman Josi, D, NSH (T1-JH)

ROUND 3

21. Sidney Crosby, C, PIT (T1-JH)
22. Jacob Markstrom, G, CGY (T2-PJ)
23. David Pastrnak, RW, BOS* (T3-DS)
24. Frederik Andersen, G, CAR* (T4-AD)
25. Steven Stamkos, C/LW, TBL (T5-NA)
26. Mika Zibanejad, C, NYR (T6-JH)
27. J.T. Miller, C/LW, VAN (T7-PJ)
28. Brady Tkachuk, LW, OTT (T8-DS)
29. Juuse Saros, G, NSH (T9-AD)
30. Ilya Sorokin, G, NYI (T10-NA)

ROUND 4

31. Thatcher Demko, G, VAN (T10-NA)
32. John Carlson, D, WSH (T9-AD)
33. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA (T8-DS)
34. Patrick Kane, RW, CHI* (T7-PJ)
35. Jack Campbell, G, EDM (T6-JH)
36. Andrei Svechnikov, LW, CAR (T5-NA)
37. Moritz Seider, D, DET (T4-AD)
38. Marc-Andre Fleury, G, MIN (T3-DS)
39. Quinn Hughes, D, VAN (T2-PJ)
40. Jake Oettinger, G, DAL (T1-JH)

ROUND 5

41. Sebastian Aho, C, CAR (T1-JH)
42. Timo Meier, LW/RW, SJS (T2-PJ)
43. Gabriel Landeskog, C/LW, COL (T3-DS)**
44. Chris Kreider, LW/RW, NYR (T4-AD)
45. Kris Letang, D, PIT (T5-NA)
46. Jack Eichel, C, VGK (T6-JH)
47. Brent Burns, D, CAR (T7-PJ)
48. Jake Guentzel, LW, PIT (T8-DS)
49. Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CBJ (T9-AD)
50. Jack Hughes, C, NJD (T10-NA)

INJURY UPDATE: Landeskog (lower body) is likely to be out for the start of the season.

ROUND 6

51. Alex DeBrincat, LW, OTT (T10-NA)
52. Elias Lindholm, C, CGY (T9-AD)
53. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW/RW, WPG (T8-DS)
54. Evander Kane, LW, EDM (T7-PJ)
55. Morgan Rielly, D, TOR (T6-JH)
56. Connor Hellebuyck, G, WPG (T5-NA)
57. Vladimir Tarasenko, RW, STL* (T4-AD)
58. Tristan Jarry, G, PIT* (T3-DS)
59. Brad Marchand, LW, BOS - INJ. (T2-PJ)
60. Mark Stone, RW, VGK (T1-JH)

ROUND 7

61. Sergei Bobrovsky, G, FLA (T1-JH)
62. Jeremy Swayman, G, BOS (T2-PJ)
63. Devon Toews, D, COL (T3-DS)
64. Darcy Kuemper, G, WSH (T4-AD)
65. Elias Pettersson, C/LW, VAN (T5-NA)
66. Jason Robertson, LW, DAL (T6-JH)
67. MacKenzie Weegar, D, CGY* (T7-PJ)
68. Joe Pavelski, C/RW, DAL* (T8-DS)
69. Nazem Kadri, C, CGY (T9-AD)
70. Thomas Chabot, D, OTT (T10-NA)

ROUND 8

71. Filip Forsberg, LW, NSH (T10-NA)
72. Josh Norris, C, OTT (T9-AD)
73. Kevin Fiala, LW/RW, LAK (T8-DS)
74. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH (T7-PJ)
75. Sam Reinhart, C/RW, FLA (T6-JH)
76. Alexandar Georgiev, G, COL (T5-NA)
77. Patrik Laine, LW/RW, CBJ (T4-AD)
78. Mark Scheifele, C, WPG (T3-DS)
79. William Nylander, LW/RW, TOR (T2-PJ)
80. Pavel Buchnevich, LW/RW, STL (T1-JH)

ROUND 9

81. Tim St├╝tzle, C/LW, OTT (T1-JH)
82. Brayden Point, C, TBL (T2-PJ)
83. Teuvo Teravainen, LW/RW, CAR (T3-DS)
84. Claude Giroux, C/RW, OTT (T4-AD)
85. Dougie Hamilton, D, NJD (T5-NA)
86. Zach Werenski, D, CBJ (T6-JH)
87. Patrice Bergeron, C, BOS* (T7-PJ)
88. Cam Talbot, G, OTT* (T8-DS)
89. Drew Doughty, D, LAK (T9-AD)
90. John Tavares, C, TOR (T10-NA)

ROUND 10

91. Anze Kopitar, C, LAK (T10-NA)
92. Drake Batherson, RW, OTT (T9-AD)
93. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM (T8-DS)
94. Evgeni Malkin, C, PIT (T7-PJ)
95. Roope Hintz, C, DAL (T6-JH)
96. Cole Caufield, LW/RW, MTL (T5-NA)
97. Jakub Vrana, LW, DET (T4-AD)
98. Robert Thomas, C, STL (T3-DS)
99. Evan Bouchard, D, EDM (T2-PJ)
100. Spencer Knight, G, FLA (T1-JH)

ROUND 11

101. Miro Heiskanen, D, DAL (T1-JH)
102. Rasmus Dahlin, D, BUF (T2-PJ)
103. Matty Beniers, C, SEA; rookie (T3-DS)
104. Noah Dobson, D, NYI (T4-AD)
105. Mathew Barzal, C, NYI (T5-NA)
106. Jonathan Quick, G, LAK* (T6-JH)
107. Mason McTavish, LW, ANA; rookie (T7-PJ)
108. Trevor Zegras, C, ANA (T8-DS)
109. Zach Hyman, LW/RW, EDM (T9-AD)
110. Semyon Varlamov, G, NYI* (T10-NA)

ROUND 12

111. Shea Theodore, D, VGK (T10-NA)
112. Elvis Merzlikins, G, CBJ (T9-AD)
113. Jesper Bratt, RW, NJD (T8-DS)
114. Logan Thompson, G, VGK; rookie (T7-PJ)
115. Jordan Kyrou, LW/RW, STL (T6-JH)
116. Blake Wheeler, C/RW, WPG (T5-NA)
117. Dylan Larkin, C, DET* (T4-AD)
118. Bryan Rust, RW, PIT (T3-DS)
119. Charlie McAvoy, D, BOS - INJ. (T2-PJ)
120. Mats Zuccarello, RW, MIN (T1-JH)

ROUND 13

121. Alex Pietrangelo, D, VGK (T1-JH)
122. Matt Duchene, RW, NSH (T2-PJ)
123. Jacob Trouba, D, NYR (T3-DS)
124. Brock Boeser, RW, VAN - INJ. (T4-AD)
125. Tony DeAngelo, D, PHI (T5-NA)
126. Torey Krug, D, STL (T6-JH)
127. Jordan Binnington, G, STL (T7-PJ)
128. Owen Power, D, BUF; rookie (T8-DS)
129. Bowen Byram, D, COL (T9-AD)
130. David Perron, RW, DET (T10-NA)

ROUND 14

131. Ryan O'Reilly, C, STL* (T10-NA)
132. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, C/LW, EDM (T9-AD)
133. Sam Bennett, C, FLA (T8-DS)
134. Lucas Raymond, RW, DET (T7-PJ)
135. Tyler Toffoli, LW/RW, CGY (T6-JH)
136. Pierre Luc Dubois, C, WPG (T5-NA)
137. Erik Karlsson, D, SJS (T4-AD)
138. Valeri Nichushkin, LW/RW, COL (T3-DS)
139. Tage Thompson, C, BUF (T2-PJ)
140. Matt Boldy, LW/RW, MIN (T1-JH)

ROUND 15

141. Brayden Schenn, C/LW, STL (T1-JH)
142. Jonathan Marchessault, LW/RW, VGK (T2-PJ)
143. Juraj Slafkovsky, LW, MTL; rookie (T3-DS)
144. Michael Bunting, LW, TOR* (T4-AD)
145. Tyler Seguin, C/RW, DAL (T5-NA)
146. Rasmus Andersson, D, CGY (T6-JH)
147. Jake Sanderson, D, OTT; rookie (T7-PJ)
148. Pavel Francouz, G, COL (T8-DS)
149. Troy Terry, RW, ANA (T9-AD)
150. John Klingberg, D, ANA* (T10-NA)

ROUND 16

151. Tom Wilson, RW, WSH - INJ. (T10-NA)
152. Ville Husso, G, DET (T9-AD)
153. Mikhail Sergachev, D, TBL (T8-DS)
154. Vasily Podkolzin, LW/RW, VAN (T7-PJ)
155. Bo Horvat, C, VAN* (T6-JH)
156. Taylor Hall, LW, BOS (T5-NA)
157. Tomas Hertl, C, SJS (T4-AD)
158. Hampus Lindholm, D, BOS (T3-DS)
159. Vincent Trocheck, C, NYR (T2-PJ)
160. Jaccob Slavin, D, CAR (T1-JH)

ROUND 17

161. Carter Verhaeghe, LW, FLA (T1-JH)
162. Ilya Samsonov, G, TOR (T2-PJ)
163. Linus Ullmark, G, BOS (T3-DS)
164. John Gibson, G, ANA (T4-AD)
165. Vitek Vanecek, G, NJD (T5-NA)
166. Cal Petersen, G, LAK (T6-JH)
167. Cole Perfetti, C/RW, WPG; rookie (T7-PJ)
168. Adrian Kempe, LW/RW, LAK (T8-DS)
169. Alexis Lafreni├Ęre, LW/RW, NYR (T9-AD)
170. Alex Tuch, RW, BUF (T10-NA)

ROUND 18

171. Nick Suzuki, C, MTL (T10-NA)
172. Ryan Hartman, C, MIN (T9-AD)
173. Chandler Stephenson, C/RW, VGK (T8-DS)
174. Jakob Chychrun, D, ARI (T7-PJ)
175. Andrew Mangiapane, LW/RW, CGY (T6-JH)
176. Clayton Keller, LW/RW, ARI (T5-NA)
177. Dawson Mercer, C/RW, NJD (T4-AD)
178. Mason Marchment, LW/RW, DAL (T3-DS)
179. Justin Faulk, D, STL (T2-PJ)
180. Boone Jenner, C, CBJ (T1-JH)

ROUND 19

181. Oliver Bjorkstrand, RW, SEA (T1-JH)
182. Seth Jarvis, LW/RW, CAR (T2-PJ)
183. Brock Nelson, C, NYI (T3-DS)
184. Gustav Forsling, D, FLA (T4-AD)
185. Calen Addison, D, MIN; rookie (T5-NA)
186. Viktor Arvidsson, LW/RW, LAK - INJ. (T6-JH)
187. Andre Burakovsky, LW/RW, SEA (T7-PJ)
188. Ross Colton, C/LW, TBL (T8-DS)
189. Andrei Kuzmenko, LW, VAN (T9-AD)
190. Seth Jones, D, CHI (T10-NA)

ROUND 20

191. Ondrej Palat, LW, NJD (T10-NA)
192. Shane Wright, C, SEA; rookie (T9-AD)
193. Sean Durzi, D, LAK (T8-DS)
194. Simon Edvinsson, D, DET; rookie (T7-PJ)
195. Nico Hischier, C, NJD (T6-JH)
196. Tyler Bertuzzi, LW/RW, DET* (T5-NA)
197. Pavel Zacha, C/LW, BOS (T4-AD)
198. Phil Kessel, RW, VGK* (T3-DS)
199. Alex Newhook, C/LW, COL (T2-PJ)
200. Dylan Strome, C/RW, WSH (T1-JH)

Key injuries: Max Pacioretty, LW, CAR*; Carey Price, G, MTL; Nicklas Backstrom, C, WSH; Anthony Duclair, RW, FLA; Robin Lehner, G, VGK (out for season)

---

MOCK DRAFT 2.0 ROSTERS

TEAM 1 (JH)

C1: Connor McDavid, C, EDM
C2: Sidney Crosby, C, PIT
C3: Sebastian Aho, C, CAR
LW1: Tim St├╝tzle, C/LW, OTT
LW2: Pavel Buchnevich, LW/RW, STL
LW3: Brayden Schenn, C/LW, STL
RW1: Mark Stone, RW, VGK
RW2: Mats Zuccarello, RW, MIN
RW3: Matt Boldy, LW/RW, MIN
D1: Roman Josi, D, NSH
D2: Miro Heiskanen, D, DAL
D3: Alex Pietrangelo, D, VGK
D4: Jaccob Slavin, D, CAR
G1: Jake Oettinger, G, DAL
G2: Sergei Bobrovsky, G, FLA
UTIL: Carter Verhaeghe, LW, FLA
BN1: Spencer Knight, G, FLA
BN2: Boone Jenner, C, CBJ
BN3: Oliver Bjorkstrand, RW, SEA
BN4: Dylan Strome, C/RW, WSH

TEAM 2 (PJ)

C1: Leon Draisaitl, C/LW, EDM
C2: Brayden Point, C, TBL
C3: Tage Thompson, C, BUF
LW1: Alex Ovechkin, LW, WSH
LW2: Brad Marchand, LW, BOS (INJ.)
LW3: Jonathan Marchessault, LW/RW, VGK
RW1: Timo Meier, LW/RW, SJS
RW2: William Nylander, LW/RW, TOR
RW3: Matt Duchene, RW, NSH
D1: Quinn Hughes, D, VAN
D2: Evan Bouchard, D, EDM
D3: Rasmus Dahlin, D, BUF
D4: Charlie McAvoy, D, BOS (INJ.)
G1: Jacob Markstrom, G, CGY
G2: Jeremy Swayman, G, BOS
UTIL: Vincent Trocheck, C, NYR
BN1: Ilya Samsonov, G, TOR
BN2: Justin Faulk, D, STL
BN3: Seth Jarvis, LW/RW, CAR
BN4: Alex Newhook, C/LW, COL

TEAM 3 (DS)

C1: Matty Beniers, C, SEA; rookie
C2: Mark Scheifele, C, WPG
C3: Robert Thomas, C, STL
LW1: Artemi Panarin, LW, NYR
LW2: Gabriel Landeskog, C/LW, COL
LW3: Valeri Nichushkin, LW/RW, COL
RW1: David Pastrnak, RW, BOS*
RW2: Teuvo Teravainen, LW/RW, CAR
RW3: Bryan Rust, RW, PIT
D1: Cale Makar, D, COL
D2: Devon Toews, D, COL
D3: Jacob Trouba, D, NYR
D4: Hampus Lindholm, D, BOS
G1: Marc-Andre Fleury, G, MIN
G2: Tristan Jarry, G, PIT*
UTIL: Juraj Slafkovsky, LW, MTL; rookie
BN1: Mason Marchment, LW/RW, DAL
BN2: Brock Nelson, C, NYI
BN3: Phil Kessel, RW, VGK*
BN4: Linus Ullmark, G, BOS

TEAM 4 (AD)

C1: Nathan MacKinnon, C, COL*
C2: Claude Giroux, C/RW, OTT
C3: Dylan Larkin, C, DET*
LW1: Patrik Laine, LW/RW, CBJ
LW2: Jakub Vrana, LW, DET
LW3: Michael Bunting, LW, TOR*
RW1: Chris Kreider, LW/RW, NYR
RW2: Vladimir Tarasenko, RW, STL*
RW3: Brock Boeser, RW, VAN
D1: Adam Fox, D, NYR
D2: Moritz Seider, D, DET
D3: Noah Dobson, D, NYI
D4: Erik Karlsson, D, SJS
G1: Frederik Andersen, G, CAR*
G2: Darcy Kuemper, G, WSH
UTIL: Tomas Hertl, C, SJS
BN1: John Gibson, G, ANA
BN2: Dawson Mercer, C/RW, NJD
BN3: Gustav Forsling, D, FLA
BN4: Pavel Zacha, C/LW, BOS

TEAM 5 (NA)

C1: Auston Matthews, C, TOR
C2: Mathew Barzal, C, NYI
C3: Pierre Luc Dubois, C, WPG
LW1: Steven Stamkos, C/LW, TBL
LW2: Andrei Svechnikov, LW, CAR
LW3: Elias Pettersson, C/LW, VAN
RW1: Mitchell Marner, RW, TOR
RW2: Cole Caufield, LW/RW, MTL
RW3: Blake Wheeler, C/RW, WPG
D1: Kris Letang, D, PIT
D2: Dougie Hamilton, D, NJD
D3: Tony DeAngelo, D, PHI
D4: Calen Addison, D, MIN; rookie
G1: Connor Hellebuyck, G, WPG
G2: Alexandar Georgiev, G, COL
UTIL: Clayton Keller, LW/RW, ARI
BN1: Tyler Seguin, C/RW, DAL
BN2: Taylor Hall, LW, BOS
BN3: Vitek Vanecek, G, NJD
BN4: Tyler Bertuzzi, LW/RW, DET*

TEAM 6 (JH)

C1: Mika Zibanejad, C, NYR
C2: Jack Eichel, C, VGK
C3: Roope Hintz, C, DAL
LW1: Kirill Kaprizov, LW, MIN
LW2: Jason Robertson, LW, DAL
LW3: Tyler Toffoli, LW/RW, CGY
RW1: Matthew Tkachuk, RW, FLA
RW2: Sam Reinhart, C/RW, FLA
RW3: Jordan Kyrou, LW/RW, STL
D1: Morgan Rielly, D, TOR
D2: Zach Werenski, D, CBJ
D3: Torey Krug, D, STL
D4: Rasmus Andersson, D, CGY
G1: Jack Campbell, G, EDM
G2: Jonathan Quick, G, LAK*
UTIL: Bo Horvat, C, VAN*
BN1: Calvin Petersen, G, LAK
BN2: Andrew Mangiapane, LW/RW, CGY
BN3: Viktor Arvidsson, LW/RW, LAK (INJ.)
BN4: Nico Hischier, C, NJD

TEAM 7 (PJ)

C1: J.T. Miller, C/LW, VAN
C2: Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH
C3: Patrice Bergeron, C, BOS*
LW1: Kyle Connor, LW, WPG
LW2: Evander Kane, LW, EDM
LW3: Mason McTavish, LW, ANA; rookie
RW1: Patrick Kane, RW, CHI*
RW2: Lucas Raymond, RW, DET
RW3: Vasily Podkolzin, LW/RW, VAN
D1: Brent Burns, D, CAR
D2: MacKenzie Weegar, D, CGY*
D3: Jake Sanderson, D, OTT; rookie
D4: Jakob Chychrun, D, ARI
G1: Igor Shesterkin, G, NYR
G2: Logan Thompson, G, VGK; rookie
UTIL: Evgeni Malkin, C, PIT
BN1: Jordan Binnington, G, STL
BN2: Cole Perfetti, C/RW, WPG; rookie
BN3: Andre Burakovsky, LW/RW, SEA
BN4: Simon Edvinsson, D, DET; rookie

TEAM 8 (DS)

C1: Aleksander Barkov, C, FLA
C2: Trevor Zegras, C, ANA
C3: Sam Bennett, C, FLA
LW1: Brady Tkachuk, LW, OTT
LW2: Jake Guentzel, LW, PIT
LW3: Kevin Fiala, LW/RW, LAK
RW1: Nikolaj Ehlers, LW/RW, WPG
RW2: Joe Pavelski, C/RW, DAL*
RW3: Jesper Bratt, RW, NJD
D1: Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA
D2: Darnell Nurse, D, EDM
D3: Owen Power, D, BUF; rookie
D4: Mikhail Sergachev, D, TBL
G1: Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL
G2: Cam Talbot, G, OTT*
UTIL: Adrian Kempe, LW/RW, LAK
BN1: Chandler Stephenson, C/RW, VGK
BN2: Ross Colton, C/LW, TBL
BN3: Sean Durzi, D, LAK
BN4: Pavel Francouz, G, COL

TEAM 9 (AD)

C1: Elias Lindholm, C, CGY
C2: Nazem Kadri, C, CGY
C3: Josh Norris, C, OTT
LW1: Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CBJ
LW2: Zach Hyman, LW/RW, EDM
LW3: Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, C/LW, EDM
RW1: Mikko Rantanen, C/RW, COL
RW2: Drake Batherson, RW, OTT
RW3: Troy Terry, RW, ANA
D1: Victor Hedman, D, TBL
D2: John Carlson, D, WSH
D3: Drew Doughty, D, LAK
D4: Bowen Byram, D, COL
G1: Juuse Saros, G, NSH
G2: Elvis Merzlikins, G, CBJ
UTIL: Ryan Hartman, C, MIN
BN1: Ville Husso, G, DET
BN2: Alexis Lafreni├Ęre, LW/RW, NYR
BN3: Andrei Kuzmenko, LW, VAN
BN4: Shane Wright, C, SEA; rookie

TEAM 10 (NA)

C1: Jack Hughes, C, NJD
C2: John Tavares, C, TOR
C3: Anze Kopitar, C, LAK
LW1: Jonathan Huberdeau, LW, CGY
LW2: Alex DeBrincat, LW, OTT
LW3: Filip Forsberg, LW, NSH
RW1: Nikita Kucherov, RW, TBL
RW2: David Perron, RW, DET
RW3: Alex Tuch, RW, BUF
D1: Thomas Chabot, D, OTT
D2: Shea Theodore, D, VGK
D3: John Klingberg, D, ANA*
D4: Seth Jones, D, CHI
G1: Ilya Sorokin, G, NYI
G2: Thatcher Demko, G, VAN
UTIL: Nick Suzuki, C, MTL
BN1: Semyon Varlamov, G, NYI*
BN2: Ryan O'Reilly, C, STL*
BN3: Tom Wilson, RW, WSH (INJ.)
BN4: Ondrej Palat, LW, NJD

---

Listen: NHL Fantasy on Ice podcast ­čÄž

Watch: Podcast videos on YouTube ­čô║

View More